Inclined Plane Calculator

Inclined Plane Calculator finds the acceleration, forces and speed at the bottom for a block or rolling object on a ramp. It also shows mechanical advantage, grade and uphill push.

Quick Setup

Describe the ramp with any two of its measurements, then pick what is on it.

Friction, Start Speed and Unitsμs = 0.5, μk = 0.3, metric
μs
μk
Sliding Down the Ramp
2.36 m/s² Acceleration
a = g(sin θ − μk cos θ) for a block sliding down
49.03 N Pull Along Ramp
Normal Force84.93 N
Friction Force25.48 N
Gravity splits into a pull along the ramp and a push into it. Friction acts along the surface.
4.85 m/s Speed at Bottom
Time to the Bottom2.06 s
Energy Lost to Friction127.39 J
From v² = v₀² + 2aL along the slope. Not all of the height energy ends up as forward speed.
2× Mechanical Advantage
Push to Keep It Moving74.51 N
Ramp Efficiency65.8%
A ramp trades distance for force. Mechanical advantage is ramp length divided by height.
2.5 m Ramp Height
Base Length4.33 m
Grade57.7%
The ramp as a right triangle. Grade is rise over run, the tangent of the angle, as a percent.
Step-by-Step Workinga = g(sin θ − μk cos θ)
  1. Known values in SI units: m = 10 kg, g = 9.80665 m/s², θ = 30°, L = 5 m, h = 2.5 m
  2. Pull along the ramp: mg sin θ = 10 × 9.80665 × 0.5 = 49.03 N
  3. Normal force: mg cos θ = 10 × 9.80665 × 0.866 = 84.93 N
  4. Kinetic friction: μk × N = 0.3 × 84.93 = 25.48 N
  5. Acceleration: (pull − friction) ÷ m = (49.03 − 25.48) ÷ 10 = 2.36 m/s²
  6. Speed at the bottom: √(v₀² + 2aL) = √(0 + 2 × 2.36 × 5) = 4.85 m/s
  7. Result: a = 2.36 m/s², reaching the bottom in 2.06 s
Acceleration at Other AnglesSame object and surface
Ramp AnglePull Along RampAcceleration
10°17.03 NHolds
20°33.54 NHolds
30°49.03 N2.36 m/s²
45°69.34 N4.85 m/s²
60°84.93 N7.02 m/s²
75°94.72 N8.71 m/s²
Free-Body DiagramForces on the block
Blue: normal forceBrown: frictionBlack: weightGreen: pull along ramp
The Block Slides Down
The pull along the ramp beats friction. Mass cancels out of the acceleration, so a heavier block slides the same way.

Inclined Plane Calculator With Angle or Sides

The Inclined Plane Calculator takes the ramp in whatever form a problem gives it. Ramp Given As accepts an angle with a length, an angle with a height, a height with a length, or a height with a base. The tool works out the missing sides and the angle itself.

Next comes the object. A sliding block uses the friction between the two surfaces, picked from a list or typed as custom coefficients. A solid ball, hollow ball, solid cylinder or hoop rolls without slipping, which changes the acceleration.

The headline is the acceleration along the ramp. The cards add the pull along the ramp with the normal and friction forces, the speed and time at the bottom, the mechanical advantage with the push needed to move the object up, and the ramp’s height, base and grade.

The default is a 10 kg wooden block on a 5 m wooden ramp at 30°. It accelerates at 2.36 m/s², reaches the bottom at 4.85 m/s after 2.06 s and loses 127.39 J to friction. Each result is written out line by line, so it also works as an inclined plane calculator with steps.

Inclined Plane Formulas

Gravity on a ramp splits into two parts. One pulls the object along the slope and the other presses it into the surface. These two lines are the force on an inclined plane formula, with θ as the ramp angle and mg as the weight.

$$F_{\parallel} = m g \sin\theta$$

$$N = m g \cos\theta$$

Kinetic friction equals the coefficient μk times the normal force, and it acts up the slope on a block sliding down. Dividing the net force by the mass gives the acceleration on an inclined plane formula. Mass cancels, so a heavy block and a light one slide alike.

$$a = g (\sin\theta – \mu_k \cos\theta)$$

A block at rest only starts to slide if the slope is steep enough. The test compares the tangent of the angle with the static coefficient μs. For wood on wood at 0.5, the block holds until the ramp passes 26.57°.

$$\tan\theta > \mu_s$$

The plane angle formula depends on which sides are known. With the height h and ramp length L it uses the sine, and with the height and base b it uses the tangent. A ramp 3 m high on a 4 m base is 5 m long and tilted at 36.87°.

$$\theta = \sin^{-1}\left(\frac{h}{L}\right) = \tan^{-1}\left(\frac{h}{b}\right)$$

A rolling object needs one more term. Part of the pull goes into spinning it, so the inclined plane equation gains the ratio of its moment of inertia I to mr². OpenStax University Physics derives this for a solid cylinder, which accelerates at two thirds of g sin θ.

$$a = \frac{g \sin\theta}{1 + I / (m r^2)}$$

Sliding and Rolling on One Ramp

The table runs six objects down the same 30° ramp, 5 m long, from rest. The Inclined Plane Calculator gives each row by changing only the Object on the Ramp or the surface. The last column is the static coefficient a rolling object needs so that it rolls without slipping.

ObjectAccelerationSpeed at bottomTime to bottomGrip needed to roll
Block, no friction4.9 m/s²7 m/s1.43 sNone
Solid ball, rolling3.5 m/s²5.92 m/s1.69 s0.165
Solid cylinder, rolling3.27 m/s²5.72 m/s1.75 s0.192
Hollow ball, rolling2.94 m/s²5.42 m/s1.84 s0.231
Hoop, rolling2.45 m/s²4.95 m/s2.02 s0.289
Block, wood on wood2.36 m/s²4.85 m/s2.06 sNone

The frictionless block arrives at 7 m/s, the same speed as a straight drop through the 2.5 m height in the Free Fall Calculator. The ramp changes the time and direction, not the final speed, when nothing is lost.

Rolling objects are slower because some of the height energy ends up as spin. A solid ball keeps 28.6% of its energy in rotation and a hoop keeps 50%. Neither mass nor radius matters, only how the mass is spread out.

The cylinder row matches the textbook result that no slipping needs a static coefficient of at least one third of tan θ, which is 0.192 at 30°. If the surface offers less, the Inclined Plane Calculator warns that the object would slip as it rolls.

Inclined Plane Force and Mechanical Advantage

As a simple machine, a ramp trades distance for force. Its mechanical advantage is the ramp length divided by the height, which equals 1 ÷ sin θ. The table shows the ideal push needed to move a 100 kg load up a frictionless ramp, against a straight lift of 980.67 N.

Ramp angleGradeMechanical advantageShare of the weightPush for 100 kg
5°8.7%11.478.7%85.5 N
10°17.6%5.7617.4%170.3 N
15°26.8%3.8625.9%253.8 N
20°36.4%2.9234.2%335.4 N
30°57.7%250%490.3 N
45°100%1.4170.7%693.4 N

Friction takes some of that advantage back. The third card of the Inclined Plane Calculator works as an inclined plane force calculator for the real case. For the default wooden block, the pull along the ramp is 49.03 N, but keeping it moving uphill takes 74.51 N, so the ramp is 65.8% efficient.

Accessible ramps show the idea in practice. The U.S. Access Board guide to the ADA Standards limits the running slope to 1:12. That is a 4.76° ramp with a grade of 8.33% and a mechanical advantage of 12.04, so the ideal push for 100 kg drops to 81.4 N.

A push or pull along the slope that speeds the object up or holds it still is a friction problem. The Friction Calculator takes a push up or down the slope and reports whether the object moves and how fast it accelerates.

Solving Inclined Plane Problems

Most inclined plane problems follow the same order. Find the angle, split the weight into its two parts, work out the friction, then apply Newton’s second law along the slope. Speed and time come last from the acceleration and the ramp length. The step-by-step working in the Inclined Plane Calculator follows this same order.

Not every block speeds up. On a 10° wooden ramp, a block at rest stays put, because tan 10° is below 0.5. Give it a starting speed of 3 m/s and kinetic friction beats the slope. It slows at 1.19 m/s² and stops after 3.77 m and 2.51 s.

The Inclined Plane Calculator reports that case as a slide to a stop. When the object does reach the end of the ramp with speed to spare, the launch that follows is the subject of the Car Jump Distance Calculator.

Examples of Inclined Planes

An inclined plane is any flat surface set at an angle to raise or lower a load with less force. The everyday name is a ramp. The ten examples below include the two simple machines that are built from it.

Inclined planeWhat it does
Wheelchair rampReplaces steps with a gentle slope
Truck loading rampLets heavy cargo be rolled up to the bed
StaircaseA ramp cut into level steps
Playground slideTurns height into speed
Sloped drivewayCarries a car up to a garage
Pitched roofSheds rain and snow down the slope
Switchback mountain roadLengthens the path to cut the grade
Boat launch rampLowers a trailer into the water
Screw threadAn inclined plane wrapped around a cylinder
Wedge, such as an axe bladeTwo inclined planes set back to back

The first six can all be found in or around a home. A screw is an inclined plane because its thread is a ramp coiled into a spiral, so each turn lifts the load a small distance. A wedge moves the ramp instead of the load.

Inclined Plane Questions

What is Galileo’s inclined plane experiment?

Galileo rolled balls down a grooved ramp and timed how far they travelled. A ramp slows the fall enough to measure. He found that the distance grows with the square of the time, which means the acceleration is constant.

His balls rolled, so they accelerated at five sevenths of g sin θ, not the full value. The Inclined Plane Calculator shows the same thing with the Solid Ball setting, where a 30° ramp gives 3.5 m/s² in place of 4.9 m/s².

What is an inclined plane diagram?

It is a free-body diagram of the object on the ramp. Weight points straight down, the normal force points away from the surface, and friction points along the surface against the motion. The pull along the ramp is the part of the weight that drives the object downhill.

The Inclined Plane Calculator draws this diagram for every result, with a block for sliding and a circle for rolling objects. The table beside it lists the pull and the acceleration at six ramp angles, which shows where a block stops holding and starts to slide.